Let us help you stay agile with our POPI Act Solutions

Ways to grow your business as a sole proprietor
March 8, 2021

We offer

  1. Workshops
    A 30 minute presentation to your Board and Employees with a 30-minute Q&A session on the POPI Act & your organisation.
  2. Planning & Advice
    We help you create a POPI plan to guide your compliance journey up to 30 June 2021 and beyond. This includes advice on types of policies, assessments, contracts & appointments needed as well as where privacy notices and consent forms are required.
  3. Implementation
    We prepare the necessary policies and procedures, review your 3rd party contracts, record your processing activities and assist your information officer with getting POPI ready.

We offer a 15% discount as a bundled package of (1), (2) & (3)

Please Note:

Cost estimates may vary depending on the nature of your organisation, the type of data handled, and the existing systems in place.

Cost Estimates do not include any IT services or software.

Phase 1 – Basic Compliance Toolkit

Start your compliance journey with our basic compliance toolkit, including:

  1. POPI Policy
  2. Data Breach Management Protocol
  3. Letters of Appointment for Information Officers
  4. Information Pack for Information Officers
  5. Data Register Toolkit with examples on:
    (a)Data Mapping;
    (b)Record of Processing Activities;
    (c)List of operators (outsourced processors);
    (d)Records Retention Schedule.
  6. POPI compliance plan

FAQ

What is POPIA?

POPIA is the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. This legislation regulates how organisations process, handle and store personal information.

Why is it important?

POPIA improves the protection of the rights of data subjects, and clarifies what organisations must do to protect these rights when handling personal information. It also requires organisations to understand their usage of personal information, to act transparently and responsibly.

Recent events have shown that these above requirements are also necessary to protect your organisation’s reputation and goodwill.

How does it affect you and your organisation?

If your organisation handles Personal Information it would most likely need to comply with POPIA.

Personal Information is defined widely and includes identity, contact, financial and other types of information relating to individuals and juristic persons.

What are your responsibilities?

POPIA requires your organisation to establish and maintain measures relating to the privacy and protection of the Personal Information handled.

These responsibilities are explained further during our workshop session.

Should you be concerned if you are non – compliant?

Yes, POPIA imposes harsh penalties against those who do not comply with their obligations. You may also be required to compensate those data subjects who have suffered loss due to your non-compliance.

POPIA imposes a fine or imprisonment of between R1 million and R10 million, or one to ten years in jail.

What is the best way to address it?

Start early by understanding what personal information you process, how you do so, where it is stored or shared, and why you process it.

Your organisation should treat your compliance as a journey and ongoing project by training employees as well as planning, implementing, testing and reviewing systems and policies regularly.

Email us today to arrange a consultation

+27 (0) 31 570 5714

[email protected]

This article is a general information sheet and should not be used or relied on as legal or other professional advice. No liability can be accepted for any errors or omissions nor for any loss or damage arising from reliance upon any information herein. Always contact your legal adviser for specific and detailed advice. Errors and omissions excepted (E&OE)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *